Safety Hub

FAQ with the Axelent Safety Group

Ask your question to the Axelent Safety Group

Machine safety is not always easy. That is why we have collected our most frequently asked questions that we receive from our customers. If you do not see your question below - send us an email in the form below and we will answer as soon as possible!
Must the safety fence be earthed or connected to the safety bonding circuit?

Yes, in most cases that is required as of September 2021. Read more about it here… 

Is it required that access doors in safety fencing always open to the outside?

For machinery this is a part of the risk assessment. Consider the following:

Some switches prevent the door from being opened

Some door switches prevent the door from being opened (so-called “guard locking”). When are such...

Why is a safety distance between the inside of a fence and a hazard required?

A safety fence will prevent persons from entering the hazard zone. However, somebody could stick...

FAQ maximum gap

What is the maximum gap allowed between the floor and the bottom edge of safety fences?

When will a door in a safety fence need a monitoring switch?

To answer this question you need to consider two questions, based on EN ISO 14120 section 6.4.4.

What is the minimum height of safety fences?

1400 mm, because then it is not possible to just jump across. 1000 mm is allowed, but only if the...

Q&A with the Safety Group

Do you have any questions regarding machine safety? Ask your questions here!