When will a door in a safety fence need a monitoring switch?


To answer this question you need to consider two questions, based on EN ISO 14120 section 6.4.4:

  • Why would people go in?
    If the reason for access is a standard operating procedure or remedy of frequent errors, then the door must be monitored.
    If the reason for access is maintenance, repair, or less frequent errors, then a monitoring switch will not be needed.
    However, if there is no switch, it must not be possible to open the door without using a tool or key.

  • How often will people go in?
    Even if access is only needed for maintenance, repair, or less frequent errors, but more than once a week, the door will need a monitoring switch.

Watch our infographic “Machine safety – When and why to use movable guards” to get more info about this subject!


 

 

Related articles

Find more resources and Knowledge

18 Jan 2022 • Knowledge, FAQ

Must the safety fence be earthed or connected to the safety bonding circuit?

Yes, in most cases that is required as of September 2021. Read more about it here… 

30 Nov 2021 • Knowledge, Article, Machine Safety

Risk Assessment – The Way You Do It Counts!

We give you Axelent’s Risk Assessment Guide – free of charge on our Safety Hub!

16 Nov 2021 • Knowledge, FAQ, Machine Safety

Is it required that access doors in safety fencing always open to the outside?

For machinery this is a part of the risk assessment. Consider the following:

11 Nov 2021 • Knowledge, Article, Machine Safety

“Renovated” Safety Standards for Automated Warehouses and Conveyor Systems

Updated standards for automated warehouses and conveyor systems - We have the solution!